On Saturday, May 14, 2022, the eighth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards took place.
The event, held at the Eko Hotel and Suites on Victoria Island, was attended by the biggest names in the African entertainment industry.

The 2022 Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Awards were hosted by renowned Nigerian media personality IK Osakioduwa, who was joined on stage by South Africa’s Bonang Matheba.

MultiChoice’s Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards recognize outstanding achievements in television and film on an annual basis. The complete list of winners can be found below.

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series): Funke Akindele-Bello – Omo Ghetto the Saga

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series): Broda Shaggi – Dwindle

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series); Omowummi Dada – Country Hard

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series): Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo

AMVCA Trailblazer Award: Teniola Aladese

Best Director: Ramsey Nouah – Rattle Snake: The Ahanna Story

MIGHT BE INTERESTED: VGMA23: See The Complete List Of The Winners

Best Art Director (Movie/TV series): Tunji Afolayan – Amina

Best Picture Editor: Tunde Apalowo – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV series): Jim Lively and James Nelson – Amina

Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series): Mathew Yusuf for Rattlesnake- The Ahanna Story

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series): Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia and Biodun Stephen – Introducing The Kujus

Best Cinematographer: Muhammed Atta Ahmed – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Makeup: Balogun Abiodun – Omo Ghetto The Saga

Best Costume Designer: Millicent T. Jack – Amina

See also  CEO FOR JRA COSMETICS *NOBLE MRS JRAJANE R. AHADZIE* GRABS DOUBLE MIGHTY AWARDS FROM *[HESS AWARDS 2021]*

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili): Freddy Feruzi – Obambo

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Hausa): Rogers Ofime for Voiceless

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Yoruba): David Akande, Demola Yusuf and Edgard Leroy – Alasie

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Igbo): Uche Nnanna Maduka – ‘Nne-Ka

Best Television Series (Drama/ Comedy): Rogers Ofime -The Mystic River

Best Documentary: Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz and Ann Katrina Boberg – If Objects Could Speak

Best Short Film Or Online Video: Taiwo Ogunnimo – I Am The Prostitute Mama Described

Best Online Social Content Creator: Oga Sabinus – Mr. Funny

Best Movie (Southern Africa): Hairareb- Dantagos Jimmy-Melani

Best Movie (East Africa): The Girl In The Yellow Jumper- Morocco Omar

Best Movie (West Africa): Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters and Joseph Umoibom

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series): Gold Coast Lounge – Pascal Aka and Raquel

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series: The Johnsons

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series: The Rishantes’ – Dimbo Atiya

Best Overall film: Amina – Izu Ojukwu & Okey Ogunjiofor

Best Actress In a Drama: Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Actor in a Drama: Stan Nze – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

If you enjoy our stories kindly join our community for more updates ☺️